FoI
Yellow Butterfly Vine   
Foto info
Yellow Butterfly Vine
E Introduced Vine
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Yellow butterfly vine, Yellow orchid vine, Gallinita, Hillyhock
Botanical name: Callaeum macropterum     Family: Malpighiaceae (Barbados cherry family)
Synonyms: Mascagnia macroptera, Hiraea macroptera

Native to Mexico, Yellow butterfly vine is a pretty twinning herb which produces beautiful orchid-like flowers. This evergreen tropical vine is easily trained on a fence. If left unsupported, this plant will twine on itself to produce a mounding shrub or ground-cover. The smooth green leaves are 2 inches long by 1 inch wide. Bright yellow, 5-petaled orchid-like flowers adorn the plant in spring and summer. Flowers are about 1 inch across. The common name comed from the butterfly-like seed pods, turning to brown. The clusters of showy yellow orchid-shaped flowers appear in spring and again in fall.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi