FoI
Yellow Coralroot   
Foto info
Yellow Coralroot
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Yellow Coralroot, Early coralroot
Botanical name: Corallorhiza trifida    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)

Yellow Coralroot is a terrestrial orchid, 8-35 cm tall, arising from a branched, coralloid rhizome. Leaves are reduced to several bladeless bracts sheathing the stem. Inflorescence is a dense to lax terminal raceme, 5-20 flowered. Each flower is subtended by a small, lanceshaped bract. Sepals are linear-lanceshaped, 3-6 mm long and 1-2 mm wide, yellowish-green to green, sometimes tinged with purple. Petals are similar to sepals, together with dorsal sepal and forming a hood over the column. Lip is 3-lobed, obovate to oblong, 2.5-4 mm long and 2-3 mm wide, the margin wavy or toothed, the base of the central portion with two fleshy ridges, the lateral lobes of the lip are small and acute, white or white spotted with dark purple.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,