FoI
Yellow Cordia   
Foto info
Yellow Cordia
ntroduced Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Yellow Cordia, Yellow Geiger, Muyuyo
Botanical name: Cordia lutea    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)

Yellow Cordia is an ever-blooming small tree, growing up to 15 ft tall, or as a spreading shrub. The tree has elliptic leaves with rough upper surface. Flowers are bright canary-yellow in clusters. The tree has a free-branching habit. The plant requires regular watering until established. Yellow Cordia is native to South America, and has been introduced as an ornamental plant.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,