FoI
Yellow Dots   
Foto info
Yellow Dots
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Yellow Dots, Creeping daisy, Wedelia
Botanical name: Sphagneticola trilobata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Wedelia trilobata, Wedelia paludosa, Acmella spilanthoides

Yellow Dots is native to the northern part of South America and the West Indies. It is a creeping evergreen perennial that roots at the leaf nodes and spreads widely. The leaves are ovate and usually 3 lobed. The flower is a yellow daisy-like flower that is approximately 1 inch across. Plant creeps and roots at nodes, making a dense ground cover, as well as a great hanging basket. It grows well under trees but it will not tolerate wet soils.
Medicinal uses: In Suriname's traditional medicine, wedelia is used to treat hepatitis, infections and to clear the placenta after birth.

Identification credit: Rita Singh Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,