FoI
Yellow Floating Heart   
Foto info
Yellow Floating Heart
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Yellow Floating Heart, Fringed water-lily
Botanical name: Nymphoides peltata    Family: Menyanthaceae (Bogpea family)
Synonyms: Limnanthemum peltatum, Nymphoides flava, Nymphoides natans

Yellow Floating-heart is an aquatic plant native to Eurasia. It has heart- shaped floating leaves that support a lax inflorescence of yellow flowers with fringed petal margins. The fruit is a capsule bearing many flattened seeds with stiff marginal hairs. The plants are commonly used in ornamental water gardens. In India, it is found growing in ponds and lakes in Kashmir.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,