FoI
Yellow Flowered Blackjack   
Foto info
Yellow Flowered Blackjack
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Yellow Flowered Blackjack, Spanish Needles, black jack, five leaved blackjack, beggar ticks • Hindi: चिर्चिट्टा Chirchitta
Botanical name: Bidens biternata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Coreopsis biternata

Yellow Flowered Blackjack is an erect annual herb, up to 1 m. Closely related to B. pilosa, but can be distinguished by the leaves, which are usually 5-7 foliolate, with the lowermost pair redivided into two to three segments. The outer involucral bracts resemble those of B. bipinnata. The achenes are up to 16 mm long, almost glabrous. The flowers are yellow, including the ray-florets. Yellow Flowered Blackjack is a widespread weed of disturbed and cultivated areas.
Medicinal uses: Used to treat eye and ear affections (leaf juice); applied to skin affections in general, as a haemostatic on wounds, and wrapped around the umbilical cord of babies (rubbed leaves).

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Ajinkyatara, Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,