FoI
Yellow Foxtail   
Foto info
Yellow Foxtail
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Yellow Foxtail, pigeon grass, cat-tail millet • Bengali: Begun • Hindi: Bandra, Bandri, Ban kauni, Siun, Ankutt • Kannada: Bilikoriekhullu • Marathi: Barati, Bhadli • Oriya: Kukru • Sanskrit: Venupatrika • Tamil: Koralaepullu • Telugu: Nakkakora
Botanical name: Setaria pumila ssp. pumila    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum pumilum, Setaria glauca, Chaetochloa lutescens

Yellow Foxtail is a clump-forming summer annual with a seedhead that resembles a fox's tail. A weed of many agronomic crops, turf, landscapes, and nurseries. Leaf blades may reach 12 inches in length and 7-12 mm in width, and have long silky hairs at the leaf bases. Auricles are absent and the ligule is a fringe of hairs reaching 2 mm in length. The seedhead is a cylindrical bristly panicle, reaching 6 inches in length and 1/3-2/3 inch in width. Spikelets are approximately 3 mm long, green, and each spikelet has 1-3 bristles that are 5-10 mm long. The bristles turn yellow at maturity, giving the plant it's name.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Mumbai & Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,