FoI
Yellow Himalayan Raspberry   
Foto info
Yellow Himalayan Raspberry
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Yellow Himalayan Raspberry • Hindi: Lalanchu, Hinsal • Manipuri: হৈজামপেত Heijampet • Mao: Shingu shi • Kashmiri: Gouriphal, Hisara • Assamese: জোতেলুপোকা Jotelupoka • Kachari: Shumu mukram, Shumu mukhram • Nepali: ऐंसेलु Ainselu
Botanical name: Rubus ellipticus    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rubus rotundifolius

Yellow Himalayan Raspberry is a shrub, growing up to 2 m tall. It is clothed with prickles and reddish hairs. The alternate leaves are compound with three round to blunt leaflets 5-10 cm long. The undersides of the leaves are lighter than the upper surface and covered with downy hairs. The flowers are small, white with five petals. The fruit is a round yellow cluster of druplets easily detaching from the receptacle. The prickly shrub invades native forests principally in pig-disturbed habitats. The plant has underground shoots that contribute to its spread and allow it to rapidly regenerate following a fire. The fruits are edible and frugivorous birds spread the seeds. Himalayan raspberry can invade disturbed habitats and displace other plant species. Yellow Himalayan Raspberry is native to India and south Asia. Flowering: February-April.
Medicinal uses: In Meghalaya, root mixed with dried fruit of Brucea javanica are given in dysentery.

Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand and Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,