FoI
Yellow Horned Balsam   
Foto info
Yellow Horned Balsam
P Native Herb elliptic Photo: Subhasis Roy
Common name: Horned Balsam • Nepali: राजा बाबु Raja bubu
Botanical name: Impatiens pradhanii    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)
Synonyms: Impatiens bicornuta sensu Hook.f.

Yellow Horned Balsam is a perennial herb with a very thick rootstock, similar in general appearance to Impatiens bicornuta. Stem is robust, fleshy, hairless, branched. Leaves alternate, crowded at upper part; leaf-stalk 2-7 cm; leaf blade elliptic or elliptic-lanceshaped, 7-15 x 4-6.5 cm, membranous, both surfaces hairless or sparsely pilose, bristly at base, lateral veins 10-12 pairs, base wedge-shaped, margin coarsely rounded toothed, tip tapering, falling off. Flowers are crowded in leaf axils, in many flowered racemes. Inflorescence are rather stouter. Flower-cluster-stalk 3-8-10-5 cm long (up to 28 cm long including the axis), hairless. Flower-stalks are 12-19 mm long. Flowers are yellow flushed and veined with brownish-violet or purplish-brown, generally unspotted. Lower sepal is sac-like, 11-13 mm long, 16-19 mm deep, with a slender pointed tip 1-5-2 mm long, strongly incurved into a straight or incurved spur 3-4 mm long. Lateral united petals 28-32 mm long. Capsule is cylindrical, seeds 8 or 9, almost cylindric, shiny. Yellow Horned Balsam is found in the Himalayas, in Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Nepal, at altitudes of 2400-2800 m.

Identification cedit: Wojciech Adamowski Photographed in Ravangla, South Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,