FoI
Yellow Milkwort   
Foto info
Yellow Milkwort
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Yellow Milkwort, Red eye, Marcha Plant • Nepali: Luinche phool • Tangkhul: Mayongwon
Botanical name: Polygala arillata    Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort family)
Synonyms: Polygala arillata var. ovata

Yellow Milkwort is a large shrub to small tree up to 4 m tall. : Bark greysih-brown, lenticellate; blaze whitish-cream. Branchlets terete, pubescent when young. Leaves simple, alternate, spiral; petiole 0.7-1.3 cm long, canaliculate in cross section, tomentose; lamina 6.5-11 x 3-4.3 cm, elliptic, apex acuminate, base acute, margin entire, glabrous; nervation impressed above; midrib canaliculate above; secondary_nerves ca. 8 pairs; Inflorescence racemes, to 15 cm long, pendulous; peduncle to 3 cm long; pedicel 0.8 cm long; flowers zygomorphic, yellow; petals 3, lower one boat shaped. Capsule, obcordate, inflated; seeds 2, globose, compressed; carunlce orange-red. Yellow Milkwort is found in the Himalayas, from Nepal to Bhutan, S. Tibet, Ceylon, Burma, Indo-China, China, Malaya and also the Western Ghats, at altitudes of 1500-2700 m.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed on the Bomdilla-Tawang route, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,