FoI
Yellow Nightshade   
Foto info
Yellow Nightshade
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Yellow Nightshade, Hairy Nightshade, Red-fruited nightshade • Sanskrit: कोविदारः Kovidaraha, रक्तकोविदारः Raktokovidaraha
Botanical name: Solanum villosum    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Solanum alatum, Solanum luteum, Solanum nigrum var. villosum

Yellow Nightshade is an erect much branched herb, 40-60 cm tall. Stems are covered with velvety hairs, often angular. Leaf stalk is 5-10 mm, winged. Leaves are ovate to elliptic, 3-7 cm long, 2-4 cm broad, sparsely velvety, base wedge-shaped, margin entire, undulated or coarsely toothed, tip pointed. Flowers are borne in umbels, carried on 1 cm long stalks. Flower stalks are 4-6 mm. Sepal cup is 2 × 1-1.5 mm, bristly, sepals blunt, less than 1 mm. Flowers are white or purplish, sometimes drying yellowish, 5-7 × 8-10 mm. Petals are ovate-lanceshaped, about 3 mm, with frilly hairs, strongly spreading and turned back. Stamen filaments are 1.5-1.8 mm long, velvety, anthers about 2 mm. Style is 3-4.5 mm, hairy at base. Fruiting stalk is 1-1.5 cm, velvety. Berries are red, orange, or yellow, often bright, round, 6-8 mm in diameter. Seeds are discoid, 1 mm. Yellow Nightshade is native S. Europe, naturalized throughout the world. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,