FoI
Yellow Pea Bush   
Foto info
Yellow Pea Bush
A Naturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Yellow Pea Bush, Sesbania Pea, Prickly Sesban • Manipuri: Chuchurangmei • Sanskrit: Itkata • Tangkhul: Chuchurangmei
Botanical name: Sesbania cannabina    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Sesbania cannabina var. floribunda, Coronilla cannabina

Yellow Pea Bush is an erect, annual legume, somewhat woody, up to about 3.5 m high, stems with spreading hairs when young, more or less hairless later, round or slightly angular. Leaves are compund, with 12-30 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets are narrowly-oblong, tip blunt or flat-apiculate, 7-8 x 1.5-3 mm hairless or with a few appressed hairs. Flowers are borne in a raceme of one to three (five) flowers. Flower-stalks are more or less equal to the calyx. Calyx 3-4 mm long, sepals up to about half as long as the tube. Flowers are yellow, standard prominently streaked on the back, 0.8-1.1 cm long. Pods are slender, 12-20 cm long, 2.5-3 mm, with a slender tip. Seeds are dark brown, about 4 mm long.Yellow Pea Bush is widely cultivated for fibers and often naturalized in Africa, Asia, Australia, Indian Ocean Islands, and Pacific islands. It is essentially an Australian species, although it does occur northwards into Malaysia.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,