FoI
Yellow Pea   
Foto info
Yellow Pea
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Yellow Pea, Yellow Vetchling • Hindi: जंगली मटर Jangli Mattar
Botanical name: Lathyrus aphaca    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Orobus aphaca

Yellow Pea is a trailing or scrambling annual plant. Stem is not winged, hairless. Stipules are leaf-like, 5-30 mm long, broadly ovate, arrow-shaped, rest of the leaf reduced to a tendril. Flowers are borne in a 1-2-flowered raceme in leaf axils. Peduncle is 1-4 times as long as the stipules. Calyx is 3-9 mm long, teeth equal to 3 times as long as the tube. Flowers are bright to pale yellow. Vexillum is 7-13 mm long. Fruit 18-35 mm long, 4-6 mm broad, glabrous, 4-6-seeded. Yellow Pea is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Nepal, at altitudes of 200-1200 m, Europe, N.Africa; SW & C Asia. Flowering: February-April.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Morni hills, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,