FoI
Yellow Rain Lily   
Foto info
Yellow Rain Lily
aturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Yellow Rain Lily, Yellow Fairy Lily, Yellow Zephyr Lilies
Botanical name: Zephyranthes citrina    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Zephyranthes sulphurea

The one-inch, lemon yellow flowers of this rain lily spring forth in late summer, at the time when many gardens benefit from a shot of fresh color. These yellow blooms face upwards and flare open, giving them a cheerful appearance. Zephyranthes are commonly called rain lilies since they often come into bloom after it rains. From the Amaryllidaceae family, they are native to the southeastern United States, Central America, and South America. Most are spring or summer flowering. A delightful effect can be produced by planting the species in the grass. The splashing yellow expanse of flowers looks fascinating. It is useful as a border plant in front of the shrubberies and can decorate windows when in shallow pots or bowls. The propagation is by bulbs.

Photographed at Humayun Tomb, Delhi & Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,