FoI
Yellow Sensitive Plant   
Foto info
Yellow Sensitive Plant
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Yellow Sensitive Plant • Tamil: Aticharanachani, Chumankai, Chupanke • Telugu: chinna nidra kanti
Botanical name: Neptunia triquetra    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Desmanthus triquetris, Desmanthus triquetrus, Mimosa triquetra

Yellow Sensitive Plant is a cousin of the Sensitive Water Plant, but grows on land. Leaves are sensitive to touch. Flowers are yellow.

Identification credit: Satish Pardesi & Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,