FoI
Yellow Throated Barleria   
Foto info
Yellow Throated Barleria
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Yellow Throated Barleria • Malayalam: karimkurunni • Sanskrit: chethasahacharam, sahacarah • Tamil: venkurunji
Botanical name: Barleria courtallica    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Barleria inaequalis

Yellow Throated Barleria is a prickly shrub with blue flowers with yellow throats, borne in glandular hairy tawny spikes. Flowers are borne in spike 3-10 cm long; bracts and bracteoles similar, 5 mm long, lanceshaped. Flowers are closely packed; outer sepals 18-20 x 6.5 mm, elliptic, tapering, velvet-hairy; inner sepals 15 mm long, linear, tapering, hairy; flower 4-5 cm long, tube and throat yellow or white; lobes 1.5 cm long, obovate, blue; filaments hairy at base. Leaves are 15-20 x 6-8 cm, elliptic, tip tapering, base narrowed, hairless, nerves 7-9 pairs; leaf-stalk 1-4 cm long. Capsule is 2.3 x 0.9 cm, elliptic, hairless; seeds 4, 5 x 5 mm, round, hairy, brown. Flowering: August-February.
Medicinal uses: A decoction of the root is prescribed in rheumatism and pneumonia. Leaves boiled in oil are used in eye and ear problems.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed enroute to Jog Falls, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,