FoI
Yellow-Throated Morning Glory   
Foto info
Yellow-Throated Morning Glory
aturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Yellow-Throated Morning Glory, Yellow-throated Ipomoea
Botanical name: Ipomoea parasitica    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus parasiticus, Ipomoea perlonga, Convolvulus circinnatus

Yellow-Throated Morning Glory is an ornamental climber. It is native to the American continents, but is well naturalized as an escape from cultivation in many parts of the world, including India. Stems are trailing for several metres and climbing over low bushes, reddish, muriculate, hairless or velvety. Leaves are ovate, 5-15 × 5-15 cm, blunt or long-pointed at the tip, heart-shaped. Upper surface is covered with prostrate velvety hairs, smooth and scarcely pubescent on the nerves beneath. Leaf-stalks are 5-24 cm long, velvety or smooth, sometimes rough. Beautiful funnel-shaped flowers are borne in several-flowered cymes. The cyme is carried on a stalk 5-25 cm long. Flower-stalks are 0·7-1.5 cm long, enlarged at the tip. Bracts are lanceshaped, 4-7 mm long, velvety, falling off. Sepals are nearly equal, lanceshaped-oblong, 5 mm long, with a short point at the tip, velvety outside. Flower are funnel-shaped, blue with purplish tinge, 3·5-4·5 cm long, with a yellow center, velvety at the midpetaline areas. Capsule is ovoid to globose, hairless. Seeds are trigonous, brownish, hairless or very shortly velvet-hairy.

Identification credit: Ronald Kushner
Photographed near Chakan, along Pune - Ahmednagar Road, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,