FoI
Yellow-Vein Eranthemum   
Foto info
Yellow-Vein Eranthemum
N Introduced
Photo: P. Rao Pulakhandam
Common name: Yellow-Vein Eranthemum, Golden Pseuderanthemum
Botanical name: Pseuderanthemum reticulatum      Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)

Pseuderanthemum is a genus of about 60 species of herbs and shrubs native to the tropical regions of the world. The name is from the Greek pseudo, false, and Eranthemum, the genus in which these plants were formerly placed. So, they are commonly called false eranthemums. The variety Yellow-Vein Eranthemum is an evergreen shrub notable for its unusual green-veined creamy yellow foliage. It has small white flowers with purple-pink dotty spots at the base.
Identification credit: Gerald D. Carr and P. Rao Pulakhandam