FoI
Yesterday Today and Tomorrow   
Foto info
Yesterday Today and Tomorrow
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Yesterday today and tomorrow, morning noon and night, Brazil raintree
Botanical name: Brunfelsia pauciflora    Family: Solanaceae (potato family)
Synonyms: Brunfelsia calycina, Franciscea pauciflora, Brunfelsia pauciflora var. calycin

With flowers opening purple, then turning pale lavender and finally white, yesterday-today-and-tomorrow is an aptly named little shrub. The pansy-like flowers are about 2 inches across and borne in profuse clusters (cymes, actually) of up to 10 blossoms, displayed all over the plant. Flowers of all three colors are present from spring through the end of summer. Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow gets 3-8 ft tall with several stems, an open, airy habit, and a spread of 2-5 ft The leaves are leathery and semi-evergreen, 3-6 in long, dark green above and pale beneath. The name alone is reason enough to grow yesterday-today-and-tomorrow, even if it weren't for the fascinating floral display. Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow is native to woodland areas of Brazil.

Photographed in Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai and Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,