FoI
Ylang Ylang   
Foto info
Ylang Ylang
E Native Tree
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Ylang Ylang • Marathi: Chape • Tamil: க்ட்டு சம்பகம் Kattu chempakam • Telugu: Apurva champakame, Chettu sampangi • Kannada: ಅಪೂರ್ವ ಚಮ್ಪಕ Apurva champaka
Botanical name: Cananga odorata    Family: Annonaceae (Sugar-apple family)
Synonyms: Uvaria odorata

The ylang-ylang (pronounced ee-lang ee-lang) is a large tree, to 10-15 m tall, which produces highly fragrant flowers. It is native to Indo-Malaysia. Leaves are dark green, up to 20 cm (8 in) in length, alternate, simple, entire, elliptic-oblong, slightly pubescent, and with a prominent midrib and drip tip. It flowers throughout the year in axillary, umbellate hanging clusters of 4–12 flowers.The flower has three sepals and six petals up to 8 cm long. The petals are twisted when young, then limp and drooping when mature. Flowers are very fragrant, greenish yellow at first, then turning a deep yellow/yellow brown when mature. The essential oil of the flower is obtained through steam distillation of the flowers and separated into different grades according to when the distillates are obtained.
Identification credit: Prashant More
Photographed at Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,