FoI
Zebra Plant   
Foto info
Zebra Plant
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Zebra Plant, Striped-leaved Maranta
Botanical name: Calathea zebrina    Family: Marantaceae (Arrowroot family)
Synonyms: Maranta zebrina, Maranta pulchella

Zebra plant, a native of Brazil, is an interesting garden plant. It is characteristic for having zebra-like patterns on its elliptic leaves. Plants reach 3 feet in containers. Leaves emerge from basal rosettes and may reach 2 feet long by 1 foot wide. The flowers are pink-purple borne in spike, not showy. It is grown primarily as a foliage plant. Flowers are rarely produced in cultivation.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,