FoI
Zebra-Leaf Earth-Star   
Foto info
Zebra-Leaf Earth-Star
P Introduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Zebra-Leaf Earth-Star, Zebra Plant, Guinea Wing, Earth Star
Botanical name: Cryptanthus zonatus    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)
Synonyms: Tillandsia zonata, Billbergia acaulis

Zebra-Leaf Earth-Star is a plant forming a rosette of mid-green leaves with irregular zebra-like white cross bands. It occasionally produces a succession of white star like blooms from the center of the plant. This plant can be grown in mixed container gardens for a striking color and texture contrast. Cryptanthus are one of the easiest terrestrial bromeliads to grow. Zebra-Leaf Earth-Star is endemic to Brazil.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in cultivation in Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,