FoI
Zimbabwe Creeper   
Foto info
Zimbabwe Creeper
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Zimbabwe Creeper, Queen of Sheba, Port John’s Creepe
Botanical name: Podranea brycei    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Pandorea brycei, Tecoma brycei

Zimbabwe Creeper is a charming climber, native to South Africa. It has cascading bunches of flowers, each a large, single bloom. The plant has long, thin stems that grow up to 15 feet, with shapely pinnate leaves, quite like Wisteria. Bunches of pale pink flowers, with thin lined throats, hang at the ends of the stems. Throats are hairy. The plant grows rapidly, easily scaling walls or a framework, a mass of green leaves highlighted by the big flowers. It can be pruned into a shrub by cutting back hard every year. A sunny position is preferred although too much heat is not suitable for the plant. The cooler months of the year are ideal for Zimbabwe Creeper to flourish. Too much water and mulchy soil have a detrimental effect on flowering. Propagate from spring-sown seed or cuttings. This creeper has some resemblance to Bower Vine.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Chembur, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,