FoI
Zinnia Purity White   
Foto info
Zinnia Purity White
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Zinnia 'Purity White'
Botanical name: Zinnia elegance      Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

This is a cultivar of zinnia elegance which is pure white with green center. Zinnia comes from Mexico, and is a very popular flower, with its wide range of colours and sizes. Many varieties differing in weight, shape, size and colour have been evolved. The leaves are oval and rough textured. There are single, semi-double or double flowers and the colours range from white, cream, yellow, orange over rose, purple scarlet, maroon, to lilac, lavender, magenta, mauve, salmon to violet. Grown as tall (75 - 90 cm), medium (45 - 60 cm) and dwarf (15 - 45 cm) varieties, Zinnias are suitable for beds, borders, and pots. The cut flowers are commonly used in flower arrangements. They are grown by seeds and survive best in light and medium loam soils, rich in organic matter and in a sunny environment. Frequent and heavy watering is required. Generally, there is no damage from insects. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,