FoI
Zonal Geranium   
Foto info
Zonal Geranium
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Zonal Geranium, Garden geranium, Fish Geranium, Horseshoe Geranium
Botanical name: Pelargonium x hortorum    Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium family)

Zonal geranium is suitable for beds, edging, borders, containers, window boxes, and as a house plant. These plants have succulent leaves and stems and may grow into small shrubs up to 3 feet high over time. The distinctive leaves in most varieties are circular, 2 to 3 inches in diameter and may be distinctively marked or banded. Geraniums boast spectacular displays of 4 to 5 inch diameter flower clusters composed of small florets arranged in a half sphere. Flower color ranges from white through pink to magenta to scarlets and lavenders. Often the leaves are tinted to match the color of the flower, in other cases leaf color complements the blossom.
Photographed in Nainital.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,