FoI
Birdsville Indigo
Share Foto info
Birdsville Indigo
ative pinnate Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Birdsville Indigo • Bengali: ভোনিয়াগলি bhonyagali, ভুইগুলি bhuiguli, লতাহাই latahai, নীল গাছ nil gach, ফাটাকিয়া phatakiya • Gujarati: ભોંયગળી bhonyagali • Hindi: पाण्डरफली pandarphali • Kachchhi: પટગરી patagari • Kannada: ಚೆನ್ನೆ ಗಿಡ chenna gida, ಕೆನ್ನೆಗ್ಗಿಲು kenneggilu, ಕಿರಿನೆಗ್ಗಿಲು kirineggilu • Malayalam: ചെം‌പുള്ളടി cempullati • Marathi: भिंगुले bhingule, भुईमुळी bhuimuli • Odia: ଲଟାହାଇ latahai • Rajasthani: बेकरियौ bekario • Sanskrit: हंसपादी hamsapadi • Tamil: செருப்புநெருஞ்சி ceruppu-nerunci, சிலாபேசி cilapeci, சிறுநெருஞ்சி ciru-nerunci • Telugu: చలపచ్చి chalapachi, చెర్రగడ్డము cherragaddamu, యెర్ర పల్లేరు yerrapalleru • Tulu: ಎಲ್ಯ ನೆಗ್ಗಿಲು elya neggilu Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Indigofera linnaei    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera enneaphylla, Hedysarum prostratum

Birdsville Indigo is prostrate, much branched herb. Stem are trailing, velvet-hairy, with white hairs pressed against the stem. Leaves are compound, with 5-9 alternately arranged leaflets, 7-12 mm long, 2-5 mm broad, stalkless, with a rounded or notched tip, velvety on both sides. Inflorescence is a spike, peduncle 0-2 cm long. Bract 2 mm long. Sepal cup 3-4 mm long, velvety towards the outer side, teeth longer than the cup. Pea-shaped flowers are bright red, with the standard petal 4 mm long. Fruit 3-6 mm long, 2-3 mm broad, velvety, 1-3-seeded. Flowering: October-November.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Maharashtra & JNU Campus, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,