FoI
Confederate Jasmine
Share Foto info
Confederate Jasmine
ntroduced elliptic Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Confederate jasmine, Star jasmine • Telugu: నన్దీ నంది Nandi vardhnam, నంది vardhanam
Botanical name: Trachelospermum jasminoides    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Nerium divaricatum, Trachelospermum divaricatum

Confederate jasmine is an evergreen woody liana growing to 10 ft high. When they meet a wet surface, they emit aerial weed roots, otherwise they twine around the support. The fragrant flowers are white, 1-2 cm in diameter, pinwheel shaped, with five twisted petals. The flowers have a sepal-cup formed by five narrow, smooth, reflexed sepals 2-5 mm, much shorter than the flower tube. The five stamens are inserted in the middle of the flower tube. If cut, like most Apocynaceae, they exude a white latex, resembling sticky milk. Young twigs, initially velvet-hairy, become hairless with age. The leaves are opposite, oval to lanceshaped, 2-10 cm long and 1-4.5 cm broad, with an entire margin and an tapering tip. Confederate jasmine is not a "true" jasmine, and comes from China, but has been a popular garden plant in Europe and the U.S. for centuries.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi & Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,