FoI
Fringed Lindernia   
Foto info
Fringed Lindernia
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Fringed Lindernia, Fringed False Pimpernel • Manipuri: কিহোম মান Kihom Man
Botanical name: Bonnaya ciliata subsp. ciliata    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)
Synonyms: Lindernia ciliata, Gratiola ciliata

Fringed Pimpernel is an annual, broad-leaved, prostrate, stoloniferous herb, up to 13 cm high. Oppositely arranged simple leaves are nearly stalkless. Leaf blade oblong to lanceolate-oblong, 0.7-4.5 X 0.3-1.2 cm, base tapering, margins serrated with spiny teeth, tip acute or obtuse. Flowers arranged in inflorescences, in racemes up to 3 cm long. Flowers light purple or white, about 0.5 cm. Lower lip almost as long as upper lip, often unequally 3-lobed, middle lobe larger than other lobes; upper lip ovate; lobe apices rounded. Fertile stamens 2. Capsule cylindric, ca. 3 X as long as persistent calyx, apex mucronate. Seeds irregularly triangular. Fringed Lindernia is found in Himalayas, from Kumaun to Sikkim, at altitudes of 700-1500 m, and also in Western Ghats, Burma, east to W & S China, Taiwan and Ryukyu, Malaysia, Australia.

Identification credit: Uluberia Botanical Institute Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,