FoI
Indian Chestnut
Share Foto info
Indian Chestnut
E Native Photo: Sunit Singh
Common name: Indian Chestnut • Nepali: कटुस Katus, ढाल्ने कटुस Dhalne katus
Botanical name: Castanopsis indica    Family: Fagaceae (Beech family)
Synonyms: Castanea indica, Quercus indica, Quercus serrata

Indian Chestnut is a tallish tree, growing up around 8-14 m in height with a dense, full crown. The leaves are thick and leathery with a sawtoothed edge. They are oblong and elliptical, with an pointed tip, are nearly evergreen and have a short leaf-stalk. The bark of the tree is rough and grey. Flowers are borne in a 40 cm long inflorescence. The fruit is a nearly closed spiny acorn 2.5-4 cm in length, orange-brown, splitting open. The fruit is often fed upon by squirrels. The nuts of the tree are considered edible. The wood is locally used in construction and the bark can be used in tanning. In Nepal the leaves are used to wrap things. Indian Chestnut is found in the Himalayas, from Himalayas to SE Asia and China, at altitudes of 300-2000 m.

Identification credit: Sunit Singh, Amber Srivastava Photographed in Tundhar, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,