FoI
Indian Squill
Share Foto info
Indian Squill
P Native Photo: Rajkumar Dongare
Common name: Indian Squill, Indian Drimia • Assamese: বন পিয়াজ bon piyaj • Bengali: জংলি পিয়াজ jongali piyaz • Gujarati: જંગલી ડુંગળી jungali dungali, જંગલી કાંદો jungali kando, જંગલી પ્યાજ jungali pyaj, પાણકંદો pankando • Hindi: बन प्याज ban piaj, जंगली कांदा jungli kanda, जंगली प्याज jungli piaj, कन्दा kanda • Kachchhi: ડુંગરો dungaro, પેણકંદો penkando, વ્રથજોપાડ vrathajopad • Kannada: ಬಿಳಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ bili eerulli, ಕಾಡು ಬೆಳ್ಳುಳ್ಳಿ kaadu bellulli, ಕಾಡಿರುಳ್ಳಿ kaadirulli, ನಾಯಿಉಳ್ಳಿ ಗಿಡ nayiulli gida, ನರಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ nari eerulli • Konkani: ಕೊಳಕಾಂದೊ kolakando • Malayalam: കാട്ടുള്ളി kaattulli, കാൻതെങ്ങ kaanthenga, നരിവെങ്കായം narivenkayam • Marathi: रान कांदा ran kanda • Nepali: बन प्याज ban pyaaj • Odia: ବଣ ପିଆଜ bana piaja • Punjabi: ਫਫੋਰ phaphor • Rajasthani: जंगली प्याज jungli pyaz • Sanskrit: कोलकन्द kolakanda, कृमिघ्न krimighna, पञ्जल panjala, पुटालु putalu, वनपलाण्डु vanapalandu • Tamil: ஆசுக்காயம் acukkayam, நரிவெங்காயம் nari-venkayam, நாயுள்ளி nay-ulli, பேயுள்ளி pey-ulli • Telugu: నక్క nakka • Tulu: ಬೊಗ್ಗುಳ್ಳಿ boggulli, ಕಾಟ್ಟು ನೀರುಳ್ಳಿ kattu neerulli • Urdu: کندا kanda Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Drimia indica    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Scilla indica, Urginea coromandeliana, Urginea indica

Indian Squill is a perennial herb with bulbs spherical 5-10 cm in diameter. Leaves appear after flowers, linear-lanceshaped, sword-shaped, 15-30 x 1-2.5 cm, flowering stem up to 60 cm. Flowers are pale brown, very distant in laxly flowered 15-31 cm long racemes. Bracts are minute, falling off. Flower-stalks are 2.5-4 cm long. Flowers are bell-shaped with 6 linear-oblong pale brown tepals, white at margin. Stamens are 6-7 mm, filaments flattened below, anthers versatile, yellow. Capsules are ellipsoid, tapering at both ends 1.5-1.8 cm long, 6-9 seeded. Seed are elliptic, flattened, black. Indian Squill is found in India, Myanmar, Pakistan, Uganda, Kenya,Tanzania, Africa West to Mauritania and South to South Africa. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Rajkumar Dongare Photographed in Dighi Hills, Pune, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,