FoI
Jangli Bhendi
Share Foto info
Jangli Bhendi
P Native Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Jangli Bhendi, Nimmo's Erinocarpus • Gujarati: ચેર cher, જંગલી ભીંડી jangli bhindi • Hindi: जंगली भिंडी jangli bhindi • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಬೆಂಡೆ kaadu bende • Konkani: चवरा chavra, हिलवो hilvo • Marathi: चौरा choura, चेर cher, वारिंग waring Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Erinocarpus nimmonii    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Erinocarpus nimmoanus, Erinocarpus knimonii

Jangli Bhendi is a tree, 5-6 m tall, clothed with starry hairs, with big yellow flowers. Large alternate leaves are irregularly lobed. Fruit is eaten, and is an important famine food. Flowers have 5 large spoon-shaped petals, which are narrow at the base. A dense spreading mass of stamens emerges from the center. Flowers are 5-7 cm across, borne in lax panicles at the end of branches. Fruit is 4-5 cm long, 3 winged, heart shaped, covered with long stiff prickles. It is common in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,