FoI
Java Clematis
Share Foto info
Java Clematis
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Java Clematis, Gourian Clematis, Indian travelers's joy • Assamese: জুই লহৰা jui lahara, জুই ফুল লতা jui phul lata • Gujarati: મોરવેલ morvel • Hindi: बेल कंगु bel kangu, चुरनहार churanhar, मरोड़फली marorphali, मूर्वा moorva • Kannada: ಬರೀಜ್ವರದ ಬಳ್ಳಿ Barijwarada balli, ತಲೆಜಡಾರಿ Talejadaari, ತಲೆಜಾದರಿ Thalejaadari ನೆಲಕುಮ Nelakuma • Konkani: शेंडवेल shendvel • Malayalam: നികിടക്കൊടി nikitakkoti • Marathi: मोरवेल morvel, शेंडवेल shendvel • Nepali: जुंगे लहरा junge lahara • Sanskrit: मोरटा morata, मूर्वा murva • Telugu: పేనుతీవ pedutiva • Tulu: ಜ್ವರತ್ತ ಬಳ್ಳು jwarattha ballu Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Clematis javana    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Clematis gouriana, Clematis indica, Clematis taiwaniana

Java Clematis is a large climber, capable of climbing up tall trees. Stems are brown and grooved. Oppositely arranged leaves are variable - they can be pinnate, 2-pinnate or 3-pinnate. Leaflets are oblong, lancelike, sharp tipped, toothed, and rounded at the base. Flowers, 1-1.5 cm across, are fragrant, greenish-white, appearing in branched panicles 15-25 cm long. The flowers have four sepals, which look like petals - real petals are absent. Mass of stamens spread out from the middle of the flower. Flowering: November-February.

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave Photographed at Thane, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,