FoI
Kath Jamun
Share Foto info
Kath Jamun
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Kath Jamun • Hindi: कठजामुन Kathjamun • Marathi: पान जम्भुल Pan Jambhul • Telugu: చిన్న నెరెడు Chinna Neredu • Kannada: ಸಿಂಪಿನೇರಳೆ, ಸಿಂಪಿನೇಱಳೆ Simpi nerale, Pannerale
Botanical name: Syzygium salicifolium    Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)
Synonyms: Syzygium heyneanum, Eugenia heyneana

Kath Jamun is a large shrub or small tree, up to 6 m tall, with branchlets obscurely four-edged. Leaves are simple, opposite, estipulate; leaf-stalk 4-5 mm long, slender, grooved above, hairless; blade 6-10 x 1.3-3 cm, oblong or elliptic, base narrow, tip blunt or flat, margin entire, leathery, hairless, pale beneath, glandular dotted; lateral nerves many parallel, close, but slightly irregular, very slender, slightly prominent on both sides, looped at the margin forming intramarginal nerve, intercostae netveined, slender prominent as lateral nerves. Flowers are bisexual, small, stalkless, white, in lateral, at branch-ends or rarely in leaf-axils cymes; sepal-cup tube 2 x 3.5 mm, top-shaped, no thick disc; petals calyptrate, 3 mm across; stamens many, free, bent inwards at the middle when in bud; filaments 3 mm long; ovary 2-celled; ovules many; style 1; stigma simple. Fruit is a berry, obovoid, 1-1.5 x 0.5-0.7 cm, crowned with the cup-like sepal-cup limb. Kath Jamun is native to India

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,