FoI
Nilgiri Wormwood
Share Foto info
Nilgiri Wormwood
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Nilgiri Wormwood, Indian Wormwood, Fleabane, Mugwort • Hindi: नागदोना Nagdona, दवना Davana • Manipuri: ꯂꯩꯕꯥꯛꯉꯧ Leibakngou • Marathi: ढोरदवना Dhordavana, Gondhomaro • Tamil: மக்கீபூ Makkippu • Malayalam: മക്കീപൂവൂ Makkippuvu, മാസീപത്രീ Masipatri • Telugu: Masipatri • Kannada: ಮಂಚಿಪತ್ರೆ Manchipatre, ಮಂಚಿಪತ್ರ Manchipatra, ಮಂಚಪತ್ರಿ Manchapatri, ಮಂಜಪತ್ರೆ Manjepatre, ಉರಿಗಟ್ಟಿಗೆ Urigattige, ಉರುವಲು Uruvalu, ಕಾಡುಮಂಜಿಪತ್ರೆ Kaaduu manjipatre, ಕಾರಸಿ Kaarasi, ಕಾರಸೆ Kaarase, ನಾಗದಮನಿ Naagadamani • Bengali: নাগদানা Nagadana • Oriya: Dayona • Konkani: Surpin • Assamese: নীলম Nilum • Sanskrit: नागदमन Nagadaman, दमनक Damanak • Tangkhul: Harana
Botanical name: Artemisia nilagirica    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Artemisia vulgaris, Artemisia vulgaris var. nilagirica

Nilgiri Wormwood is an aromatic shrub, 1-2 m high, yellow or dark red small flowers, grows throughout India in hills up to 2400 m elevation. This medicinal herb is erect, hairy, often half-woody. The stems are leafy and branched. The leaves are pinnately lobed, 5-14 cm long, gray beneath. Mugwort blossoms with reddish brown or yellow flowers. The flowers are freely small and stand in long narrow clusters at the top of the stem. The fruit (achene) is minute. It is believed that Nilgiri Wormwood drives away insects. So the leaves and flowers are put in boxes and cupboards.
Medicinal uses: In Manipur, leaves are used to prepare a local hair-care lotion Chinghi.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Nimgiri, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,