FoI
Nodding Swamp Orchid
Share Foto info
Nodding Swamp Orchid
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Nodding Swamp Orchid, Shepherds Crook Orchid • Marathi: Haryakand, Dorli-amri
Botanical name: Eulophia cernua    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Geodorum densiflorum, Malaxis cernua

Nodding Swamp Orchid is a medium to small, hot growing terrestrial orchid found from India to SE Asia to Australia in moist grasslands, sandy areas behind beaches and rainforests as well as in semi-deciduous and deciduous dry lowland forests at elevations up to 1000 m, with underground, spherical pseudobulbs. Flowers are carried on an axillary (apparently terminal) raceme. Flowers not widely opening. Sepals and lateral petals 11-18 mm long, 2.5-5 mm wide, white to deep pink. Labellum 10-15 mm long, 6-8 mm wide, pink with red to purple veins.Leaves 3-5; stalk 2-8 cm long; leaf-blade ovate to lanceolate, 15-35 cm long, 4-8 cm wide, with 3 prominent ribs and 4 less prominent longitudinal veins.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Jharkhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,