FoI
Shoebutton Ardisia
Share Foto info
Shoebutton Ardisia
ative Photo: Angela Pangkam
Common name: Shoebutton Ardisia, duck's eye, ellliptical-leaf ardisia • Adi: Goyakpin • Bengali: বনজাম bonjam • Hindi: धनप्रिया dhan-priya • Kannada: ಬೋದಿನಗಿಡ Bodina gida, shuli, ಬೋದೆ Bode, Sore, ಚಿಟ್ಲಿ Chitli • Malayalam: കാക്കഞാറ kakkanjara, കോലരക്ക് kolarakku, കുഴിമുണ്ടൻ kulimundan, മോളക്ക molakka • Marathi: बुगडी bugadi, दिकना dikna • Nepali: दमाई फल damaai phal • Odia: ବଣଜାମୁ banajamu, କାକଜମ୍ବୁ kakajambu • Tamil: கோழுருச்சி kolurucci, கோழுருச்சி kolurucci, கோழிக்கொடை kozhikotai, மணிபுஷ்பம் manipushpam, நாரிக்கண்டம் narikandam • Telugu: అడవి మయూరి adavi mayuri, కాశి నేరేడు kaashi neredu, కొండ మామిడి konda mamidi, కొండ పొగడ konda pogada, కొండమయూరము kondamayuramu, పగడ ములక pagada mulaka • Tulu: ಬೋದೆ bode Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Ardisia solanacea    Family: Myrsinaceae (Myrsine family)
Synonyms: Ardisia elliptica, Ardisia humilis

Shoebutton Ardisia is a large, evergreen shurb, growing up to 1.5-4 m tall. Leaves are 10-20 cm long, elliptic to oblanceolate to obovate, entire, tip narrow, with short stalks. Flowers are 1.5-2 cm across, pink or pinkish- white, in axillary, corymb-like racemes, shorter than the leaves, borne at the bases of new shoots. Petals spread outwards, broad, tube very short. Fruit is 7-13 mm in diameter, depressed-round, black with pink juice when ripe, tipped by style base, supported on persistent sepals. Shoebutton Ardisia is a native of moist ravines and forests almost throughout India. It is also found in the Himalayas, at altittudes of 200-1100 m, Kumaun to Sikkim. Sometimes cultivated in gardens for its evergreen habit and showy pink flowers. Flowering: March-August.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé Photographed in Upper Siang distt., Arunahal Pradesh & Dehradoon, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,