FoI
Spreading Pigweed
Share Foto info
Spreading Pigweed
A Naturalized Unknown Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Spreading Pigweed, Mediterranean Amaranth • Telugu: Chirikoora
Botanical name: Amaranthus blitoides    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Amaranthus blitoides var. crassius, Amaranthus blitum var. nanus

Spreading Pigweed is a small annual herb, with stems 15-50 cm, prostrate, whitish, hairless or velvet-hairy in the upper part. Leaves are 1.5-3 cm, oblong-lanceshaped to obovate-spoon-shaped, blunt, with distinct membranous margin. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, in short cyme-like clusters, leafy to the tip. Bracteoles are shorter than the perianth, lanceshaped. Tepals are 4 or 5, unequal, resembling the bracteoles; the largest 2-2.5 mm, with short acumen. Fruit splits transversely. Spreading Pigweed is native the USA, but now naturalized widely world over, including India.

Identification credit: David Merrick Photographed in Radhapuram, Tirunelveli Dist, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,