FoI
Blunt Arrowhead   
Foto info
Blunt Arrowhead
A Native Herb arrowshaped
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Blunt Arrowhead • Tamil: குதிரைக்குளம்படி Kudirai kulambadi, Nirchempu, Kalaralakam, Kalattirkki • Malayalam: Chuli-tamara • Telugu: Gurrapu dekka chettu
Botanical name: Limnophyton obtusifolium    Family: Alismataceae (Water Plantain family)
Synonyms: Sagittaria obtusifolia, Alisma obtusifolium, Alisma sagittifolium

Blunt Arrowhead is an annual, erect herb, growing up to 60-90 cm tall. Leaves broadly ovate, 15-30 cm long, with arrow-shaped base, with spreading triangular lobes. The tip is blunt or notched. The plant is \very similar to Arrowhead. Leaf stalks are 30-80 cm long, triangular, spongy. The stalk carrying flower spikes is as long as the leaf-stalks. Flowers are borne in whorls of 5-10, about 1 cm across. Flower stalks are 2.5-5 cm long. Bracts are triangular to lance-shaped, 1.5-2.5 cm long, 1 cm broad. Sepals are ovate-elliptic, 4-6 mm long, 2-3.5 mm broad, obtuse, green. Three white petals are delicate, obovate- elliptic, larger than the sepals. Stamens have 3 mm long stamens which are flattened and thickened at the base. Fruits are obovate, 4-6 mm long, 3-4 mm broad, ribbed in a netted fashion, shortly beaked. Flowering: July-September.
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
Photographed enroute to Karighatta Hill, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,