FoI
Painted Leaf Poinsettia   
Foto info
Painted Leaf Poinsettia
aturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Painted Leaf Poinsettia, Summer poinsettia, Mexican Fire Plant, Painted-leaf spurge • Hindi: तितली फूल Titli phool
Botanical name: Euphorbia cyathophora    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Poinsettia cyathophora

Painted Leaf Poinsettia is an erect herb which is a close cousin of the popular garden plant Poinsettia. It has green stems and grows up to 1 m tall. Laternately arranged leaves are very variable. Leaf stalks are slender, 1-4 cm long. Leaf blades are mostly fiddle-shaped with 2 or 4 obtuse or cute lobes, those of basal leaves sometimes simply ovate, entire or obscurely distantly serrate, 4-7 cm long, 1.5-3 cm wide. Uppermost leaves or bracts are blotched with red towards the base. Flowers are yellowish, with 1-2 small glands or nectaries, and occur in compact in cymes. Painted Leaf Poinsettia is native to the Americas, but is cultivated in many places, and has naturalized in many places like India.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,