FoI
Snow Bush   
Foto info
Snow Bush
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Snow Bush, Pascuita, Snows of Kilimanjaro, White Small Leaf Poincettia, Snow Flake, White-laced euphorbia
Botanical name: Euphorbia leucocephala    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)

Native to the American continents, Snow Bush is a spreading shrub up to about 2 m tall. In winter it produces a mass of creamy white bracts which make the flower-heads appear like white poinsettias. Actual flowers are small, greenish yellow, fragrant and attract butterflies. Leaves are elliptic to lance- shaped, 3-8 cm long, and appear on long stalks in whorls of 4-12. Like many others in the family, the plant secretes a white milky latex which bruised - this latex may be a skin irritant. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Aizwal, Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,