FoI
White Himalayan Rue   
Foto info
White Himalayan Rue
P Native Herb Unknown
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: White Himalayan Rue • Nepali: दाम्पाते Dampate, Ankuree
Botanical name: Boenninghausenia albiflora    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Ruta albiflora

White Himalayan Rue is a graceful autumn-flowering plant about 2 feet high, with leaves resembling those of the common Rue, only more glaucous and finely divided. It is often mistaken for a Thalictrum because of it's sprays of white flowers. I It is a slender, branched, perennial herb, growing to 30-60 cm high, woody at the base. Stems are brownish-red, hairless or sometimes sparsely velvety. Leaves are alternately arranged, multiply divided (3-5-pinnate). Leaflets are 6-18 mm long, 5-12 mm wide, obovate to obcordate, with slender and wiry stalks. The small white flowers are borne profusely in large terminal drooping panicles. Flowers are small, on very slender stalks. Petals are 4-5, about 5 mm long, oblong. Stamens 6-8, filaments slender, unequal, longer than the petals. Capsule 6-8 mm in diameter, membranous, ripe capsule splitting into distinct fruitlets. White Himalayan Rue is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, at altitudes of 600-3300 m. Flowering: August-October.
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,